Foundation Supporters & Grantors

Alpine Bank 

Anschutz Family Foundation

A.V.H. Trust

BuildStrong Education - Carmel Classic

CCAASE - Town of Telluride 

Colorado Department of Higher Education -

Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative

The Colorado Health Foundation

Coors Foundation 

Just for Kids Foundation 

Lone Cone Legacy Trust

McLaughlin Doty Foundation

M.H.C. Trust

Peyback Foundation

El Pomar Foundation

Quick Foundation 

San Miguel County

Schuster Family Foundation

Telluride Foundation

Telluride High School Philanthropy Club

Town of Mountain Village

Vinik Foundation

Wells Fargo Foundation 

West End Pay it Forward Trust

CHFlogo.png
cosilogo_215x139.png
ACF_Logo_color-glow.png
1200px-Wells_Fargo_Bank.svg.png
alpine.png
JFK+Logo.png
20th anniversary logo.jpg
CCAASE.jpeg
BuildStrong_Tag_RGB.gif
elpomarlogo.png
mtnvillage.png
Wepfit logo.jpg
san miguel county.png
True North Trustees

Our trustees have generously pledged significant ongoing financial support over a multi-year time span.

Please contact us if you are interested in joining True North as a trustee.

Rose Gutfeld and Peter Edwards, (Telluride, CO), 2019, 2020, 2021

Todd W. Hoffman, (Telluride, CO), 2020 - 2022

Individual Donors 

John & Peiper Kirkendoll 

Erik & Josephine Fallenius

Eric Wells 

Kurt & Ashley Knickrehm

Mary Spratt 

Joel Nelson

David & Betsy Walker

Debbie & Jeff Resnick

Beryl & Jesse Jupiter

Nancy Clark

Craig Mitchell & Sharon Wong

Nancy Hild

Paul & Peggy Craig

Ben & Bonnie Nelson

Vivian Russell

John & Susan Mansfield

Don Mitchell

Clare Afman

Ashley Williamson

Lanier & Denee Nelson

Joel & Wyndi Nelson

Janie & Steve Goldberg

Lucy Woods

Whitney Gomez

Beth McLaughin

Miles Horton

Trevor Stanley

Michael Morell

Mac & Till Tatem

Dean & Twyla Clark 

Julia Parlagreco

Graham Russell

Andy & Julia Mora

Courtney & Amos Barton

Marla & Daniel Hodes

Geanne Stewart

Dave Alexander

Kevin Cooney

Laura Schumack

Robert Lincoln

Cynthia Wyszynski

Kyle Koehler

Rosamond Strong

Lucinda Carr & Nancy Heim

Nina & McKay Belk

Harold & Shawnen Krebs

Thomas Kyle

Susan & Paul Oupadia

Kevin Dunkak

Barbara Hinterkopf

Chris Harden

Betsy Farrar & Craig Echols

Carol & Henry Hintermeister

Eliot Brown

Dennis & Jeanne Devine

Vesta Tutt

Anne Whalen

Matthew Devine

Jess Stevens & Stephen Pollard

Deb & Steve Pruett

David Strickland

Paul & Mary Anderson

Richard & Pam Crowe

Laura & Fritz Phillips

Heather White

Stewart Seeligson

Erik Dalton

Hannah Smolinski

Sandy & Roger Wickham

Karal & Brandon Batton​

Peter deLuca

Robert Balkind

Katherine Lott

Stephen Tolls

Jenni & Dan Hord

Lynn Burges

Joyce Lockhart

Gail Strickland

Kristin Stockton

Dr. Carol Adams

Michelle Fulton

Christy Brown

Sandy Swanson

Lisa Ellis

Tiffany Dekey

Jane Edwards

Ryan Preble

Rick Silverman

Nancy Mathews

John & Susan Barge

Dr. Ryan Grady

Pam & Richard Crowe

James Rosenthal

Victoria Crawford

Jacqueline Nelson

Debra Geist

Edwin Strickland

Hannah Smolinski 

Kyle & Kim Hranicky

David & Laura Homer

Susan Hess

Jody Miller & Peter Waldor

Cindy Elbert

Kathy Green

Joan May

Brandi Trounce

Katherine Borsecnik &

Gene Weil

Warner Page

Bill Gordon

William & Jill Orton

Durfee Day

Zoe Gillett

Bob & Paula Canty

Kathleen Armacost

Ellen & Tracey McVickerd

Ben Canty

Ulli Sir Jesse

William Konigsmark 

Heidi Koenig

James Philipps

Stephanie Sharkey

Mary Page

Gabriella Aratow

Jane Sanchez 

Michelle Kovacs

Whitney Gomez

Joseph Solomon

Randy Root

Keri Kropp

Carl Geist

Trevor Stanley

Ashley Hutchinson

Vanessa Lanier

John Markley

Pamela Watkins

Sarah Holbrooke

Shirley & Joanne Baker  Kiersten Stephens

Maureen Hanna

Patricia Jen 

Julia Parlagreco

Rick & Cindy Fusting

Lars Carlson 

A. James Rosenthal

Rose Gutfeld & Peter Edwards

Todd W. Hoffman

Gary & Mary Page

Kip Hale

Eliza Gavin

Elizabeth Neff

Ryan Cahill

Judy Muller
Kristen Muller

Amy Levek

Jerry Greene

Carol Linneman

Gary & Jane Hicox

Louis & Bonnie Cohen

Jeff Price & Jennie Franks

Lisa & Victor Nemeroff 

Richard & Pier Hare

Christopher Keating & 

Sarah Landeryou

Daniel & Elizabeth Caton

Margi White

Richard Harris

Christine & Richard Marcus

Virginia Coleman

Leslie Larson & Donald Katz

Pat Russell

Joanne & Jim Steinback

Denise Clark

Bethany Thornton

Angie Wilson

Katie Tapper

Anonymous

52653262_2190499577683860_64491182107121
In-kind Donors

Alpine Lodging

Alpine Lumber

Kate Spina

THS Library

Wilkinson Public Library 

Nathan Geist

John & Rebecca Markley

Telluride Sports

Tim Hendricks

Jason Kannon

Jody Miller

Lee Taylor

Kath & Abe Shasha

Betsy Walker

Suse Connolly

Vivian Russell

Ashley Coady Smith

Jeremy Womack

Sarah Lavender Smith

Telluride Rotary Club

Seas of Trees

San Miguel Resource Center

Matt Lewis

Valentine Farm

Christina Gregory

Landon Snyder

Kris Kwasniewski

Marty Wollesen

MacKayla Gordon

Bob Grossman

Tanya Morlang

Katherine Borsecnik

Deer Hill

Ah Haa School of the Arts

Tri-County Health Network 

Joanne Steinbeck

Elissa Dickson

Norwood Fire Department

Pam Brownlie

Becky Lanier

Richard Betts

Stuart Halpern

Roger & Sandy Wickham 

Durfee Day

Dalby, Wedland & Co.

Susan & Paul Oupadia

Nuria Galipienso

Dave Ziegler

Nana Naisbitt

Telluride Adaptive Sports Program

Erin Ries

Sefra Maples

Rose Gutfeld

Loren Knobbe

Telluride Daily Planet

Nina & McKay Belk

Gabe Torres

Tara Carter

Kathleen Cole

Chris & Stacie Harden

Kim Fischer

Leslie Ament

Cimmy Alexander

Vicki Renda - Vicki's Fresh Food Movement

 
Current Volunteers 

Suse Connolly

Betsy Walker

Lanier Nelson

Matt Lewis

Dave Ziegler

Rose Gutfeld

McKay Belk

Jody Miller

Peter Edwards

Lee Taylor

Erin Cain

Christina Gregory

Allie Sutherland

Chris Harden

Erin Ries

Chris Myers

Historic Volunteers

Deb & Steve Pruett

David Strickland

Ashley Williamson*

Paul & Mary Anderson

Richard & Pam Crowe

Laura & Fritz Phillips

Heather White

Stewart Seeligson

Erik Dalton

Hannah Smolinski

Sandy & Roger Wickham

Karal & Brandon Batton​

Peter deLuca

Robert Balkind

Katherine Lott

Stephen Tolls

Jenni & Dan Hord

Lynn Burges

Joyce Lockhart

Gail Strickland

Kristin Stockton

Dr. Carol Adams

Michelle Fulton

Christy Brown

Sandy Swanson

Lisa Ellis

Tiffany Dekey

Jane Edwards

Peter Waldor

Alex Jones

Jody Brown
Erin Hollingsworth
John Mansfield

Ross Williams
Kris Holstrom
Lindsay Wright
Rick Williams
Cassandra Davis
Jamie Salem
Kody Gerkin
Mary Higgins
Gloria Chivara
Jake Hoeger
Sara Lopez
Rick Young
Bonnie Beamer
Eileen Claugus
Allison Moore
Lynn Cranford
Camila Vizzoco
Kath Shasha
Valerie Sloan
Marissa Lampe
Pam Brownlie
Stephen Pollard

Julia Caulfield

Susan Hess

 

Pam & Richard Crowe

James Rosenthal

Victoria Crawford

Jacqueline Nelson

Debra Geist

Edwin Strickland

Hannah Smolinski 

Kyle & Kim Hranicky

David & Laura Homer

Ellen & Tracey McVickerd

Ben Canty

Joan May

Brandi Trounce

Katherine Borsecnik 

Gene Weil

Warner Page

Bill Gordon

William & Jill Orton

Durfee Day

Zoe Gillett

Bob & Paula Canty

Kathleen Armacost

Ryan Preble

Rick Silverman

Nancy Mathews

John & Susan Barge

Dr. Ryan Grady

Cindy Elbert

Kathy Green

Community, State, & National Partners

Current Partners:

Colorado Department of Higher Education - Colorado Opportunity Scholarship Initiative
Telluride School District
John Pandolfo, Superintendent
Sara Kimble, THS Principal
Rex Lybrand, THS College Counselor

Alex Jones, THS Guidance Counselor

Kelly Boykin, THS AVID 11/12 Teacher
Heather Rosen, THS Work-Mentorship Program
Paul Reich, Center for Mental Health
Norwood School District 

Todd Bittner, Superintendent

Sam Ryan, Norwood High School Principal

Rick Williams, Guidance Counselor Norwood High School

Catherine Kolbet, Norwood High School Future Farmers of America (FFA)

West End School District

Clint Wytulka, Superintendent

Sara Bray, Nucla High School Principal

Kelly Arnold, Nucla High School Guidance Counselor

Debbie Wytulka, Nucla High School Senior Seminar Teacher

Telluride, Norwood and Nucla local Scholarship Programs

SPARKy Latina Scholarship

Chang Chavkin Scholarship Program

Wilkinson Public Library

Lone Cone Library

Naturita Library

Tri-County Health Network

Communities that Care Coalition (CTC)

Collaborative Action for Immigrants (FKA Latino Advocacy Committee)

Telluride Fire Festival - Rocky Mountain Arts

San Miguel Resource Center

San Miguel County Social Services & Juvenile Diversion

Angel Baskets / Telluride Food Bank 

Norwood Food Bank

West End Family Link

Telluride Academy

Valentine Farms and Jubilee Stables

Telluride Foundation's Non-Profit Workshops

Deer Hill Expeditions

Historic Partners:

Fresh Food Hub

Colorado Rescue
Andrew Parlagreco, former Norwood P.E. teacher, Skate Park facilitator
Town of Norwood
Old Sawmill Ranch, Norwood
Pam Stuart-Maddox, 7th  Judicial District
Montrose Center for Mental Health
Telluride Youth Soccer Club
Telluride Christian Fellowship
Telluride Historical Museum
Schmid Family Ranch
Pinhead Institute
Telluride Adaptive Sports Program
Telluride Ski and Golf Resort
Telluride Institute - Watershed Education Program
Telluride Theatre
Mentor Colorado
Colorado Community Resource Center
Colorado NonProfit Association
National Mentoring Resource Center
Start With Hello anti-isolation program
Youth Mental Health First Aid, USA
UnBoces School to Work Alliance Program (S.W.A.P.)
Elemental Partners 
The Colorado Trust
Ah Haa School for the Arts
Telluride Education Foundation
Town of Mountain Village - VCA Apartments
Chalkboard, Inc.
Chalkboard Dot Org
Serengeti Foundation
Bright Futures

San Miguel Power Association
Telluride Sleighs and Wagons
Telluride Sports
LTR Multisport

Moab Solutions

 

     Business Partners

Alpine Bank

Alpine Lumber

AromaSpa Telluride

Baked in Telluride

Brown Dog Pizza

Clark's Market

Cornerhouse Grill

Crazy Elk Pizzeria 

The Divide Restaurant

DeLuca Construction

Fairmont Franz Klammer

Fresh Food Hub

Ghost Town

High Alpine Coffee

High Pie Pizzeria

Hotel Madeline

Jagged Edge Mountain Gear

La Cocina de Luz

Lumiere Hotel

Mountain Market

Mountain Lodge

Oak the New Fat Alley

Peaks Resort and Spa

Premier Special Events

Sante Architects

Shank N Dog Grub Shack

Slate Gray Gallery

Smugglers Brew Pub

Society Conoco

Steamies Burger Bar

Telluride Eco Cleaners

Telluride Ski & Golf

Telluride Truffle

Timberline Ace Hardware

Tomboy Tavern

Town of Telluride Parks & Recreation

Zia Sun

*These businesses have generously partnered with True North during our annual Teen Summer Jobs Fair. 

51419510_2169611406439344_80161611749638

Partnerships are our building blocks to success!

With deep appreciation to our community, government, business, individual, and foundation partners, thank you!